Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9mdxnllxjly3j1axrtzw50l2pwzy9zdwitymfubmvylwrlzmf1bhquanbnil1d

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction
We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.  This privacy policy applies to information collected by Fuse Recruitment.  We only collect information that is reasonable necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it. We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.


1.1. Australian Privacy Principles
Fuse Recruitment manages personal information, as an APP Entity, under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Because we are a contracted service provider to a range of Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, it sometimes becomes necessary for us to collect and manage personal information as an Agency under different privacy arrangements.  


1.2. Information Flow
When we collect your personal information:

  • we check that it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as a recruitment company.

  • we check that it is current, complete and accurate. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties;

  • we record and hold your information in our Information Record System .  Some information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

  • we retrieve your information when we need to use or disclose it for our functions and activities. At that time, we check that it is current, complete, accurate and relevant. This will sometimes mean that we have to cross check the information that we collect from you with third parties once again - especially if some time has passed since we last checked.

  • subject to some exceptions, we permit you to access your personal information in accordance with APP:12 of the (APPs).

  • we correct or attach associated statements to your personal information in accordance with APP:13 of the (APPs).

  • we destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed provided that it is lawful for us to do so. We do not destroy or de-identify information that is contained in a Commonwealth Record.

 1.3. Future Changes
This policy may change over time in light of changes to privacy laws, technology and new business practices.  If you use our website regularly, it is important that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the extent of any consent, authorisation or permission you might give.

  

2.Kinds of information that we collect and hold
Personal information that we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our functions and activities as a recruitment company and is likely to differ depending on whether you are a workseeker, a client or a referee.


2.1. For Workseekers
The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Workseekers is information that is necessary to assess amenability to work offers and work availability; suitability for placements; or to manage the performance in work obtained through us and includes:


2.2. For Clients
The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Clients is information that is necessary to help us manage the presentation and delivery of our services and includes:


2.3. For Referees
The type of information that we typically collect and hold about Referees is information necessary to help make determinations about the suitability of one of our Workseekers for particular jobs or types of work.


3. Purposes
The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a workseeker, a client or a referee.


3.1. For Workseekers
Information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Workseekers is typically used for:

  • work placement operations;

  • recruitment functions;

  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

 3.2. For Clients
Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Clients is typically used for:

  • client and business relationship management;

  • recruitment functions;

  • marketing services to you;

  • statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements.

 3.3. For Referees
Personal information that we collect, hold, use and disclose about Referees is typically used for:

  • confirmation of  identity and authority to provide references;

  • workseeker suitability assessment;

  • recruitment functions;

 3.4. Our Policy on Direct Marketing
We may use the email address you provided to send you vacancy information and newsletters outlining general recruitment information.  Your personal information might be used for marketing purposes directly or by a third party.  If at any point you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing, there is an option to do so on each campaign.


 4. How your personal information is collected
The means by which we will generally collect your personal information are likely to differ depending on whether you are a workseeker, a client or a referee.

 We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way.

 Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will provide personal information to us.


4.1. For Workseekers
Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work. We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs  and our Privacy Policy.


4.2. For Clients
Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us for business or business related social purposes. We may collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.


4.3. For Referees
Personal information about you may be collected when you provide it to us in the course of our checking Workseeker references with you and when we are checking information that we obtain from you about Workseekers. We may also collect personal information about you from a range of publicly available sources including newspapers, journals, directories, the Internet and social media sites. When we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources for inclusion in our records we will manage the information in accordance with the APPs and our Privacy Policy.


4.4. Photos & Images
We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.


4.5. Electronic Transactions
Sometimes, we collect personal information that individuals choose to give us via online forms or by email, for example when individuals:

  •  ask to be on an email list such as a job notification list;

  • register as a site user to access facilities on our site such as a job notification board;

  • make a written online enquiry or email us through our website;

  • submit a resume by email or through our website;

 It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information.  It might help you to look at the OAIC's resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies.

 You can contact us by and line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.


5. How your personal information is held
Personal information is held in our Information Record System until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed provided that it is lawful for us to do so.  We take a range of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


5.1. Our Information Record System
Our Information Record System is used to hold all information relating to vacancies and placements and all information relation to a candidates application, placement and employment.  Information is stored in hard copy and electronic form including on portable electronic devices such as laptop computers and mobile phone.


5.2. Information Security
We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  However it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data.  Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.  Staff training includes the management of personal information and confidentiality.  Confidential records are kept in locked cabinets.  System platforms are password protected and passwords updated regularly.  Once information is no longer of use it is shredded and disposed of via secure disposal.


6. Disclosures
We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a lawful related purpose.  We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.  Disclosure will usually be:

  • internally and to our related entities

  • to our Clients

  • to Referees for suitability and screening purposes.

 6.1. Related Purpose Disclosures
We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time.  Our CSPs may see some of your personal information.  Typically our CSPs would include:

  • Software solutions providers;

  • I.T. contractors and database designers and Internet service suppliers;

  • Legal and other professional advisors;

  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;

  • Superannuation fund managers;

  • Background checking and screening agents;

 We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations.


6.2. Cross-Border Disclosures
Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought to be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure. The likely countries, type of information disclosed and recipients are indicated, so far as is practicable, in the following table:

CountryType of InformationLikely Recipients
  The United Kingdom of Great Britain  All personal data held by us  Fuse Recruitment and Fuse Recruitment International Clients
  New Zealand  All personal data held by us  Fuse Recruitment and Fuse Recruitment International Clients



7. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance
The GDPR and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 share many common requirements, including:

  •  to implement a privacy by design approach to compliance

  • to be able to demonstrate compliance with privacy principles and obligations

  • to adopt transparent information handling practices.

Certain rights of individuals such as the RTBF “right to be forgotten” and SAR “subject access request” do not have an equivalent right under the Australian Privacy Act. 

 If you have an active account on the Fuse Recruitment website www.fuserecrutiment.com you are able to:

  •  request the “right to be forgotten”

  • download their data

  • download their activity log

  • edit their account details

  • unsubscribe.

 If you do not have an active account on the Fuse Recruitment website, you can send a written request to Jayne Campbell (Data Protection Officer) via email jcampbell@fuserecruitment.com or to Fuse Recruitment, Level 1, 328 Burwood Road, Hawthorn Victoria 3122.


7.1. Right to be Forgotten (RTBF) Request
If you submit a right to be forgotten request, Fuse Recruitment will delete and securely dispose of all information pertaining to and identifying you.


7.2. Subject Access Request (SAR) Request
You have a right to be informed by us if we are processing personal data that relates to you and, if so, to be told:

  • What personal data it is being processed.

  • The purposes for which the personal data is being processed.

  • Who, if anyone, the personal data is disclosed to.

  • The extent to which it is using the personal data for the purpose of making automated decisions relating to the data subject and, if so, what logic is being used for that purpose.

Fuse Recruitment will respond to an SAR request by providing, in an intelligible form, copies of the personal data and any information about the sources of the data within 40 days.

Disproportionate Effort
Employers can refuse to provide information where doing so would involve disproportionate effort. Difficulties throughout the process (from finding, analysing and providing the data) can be taken into account. However, employers must be able to show that they have taken all reasonable steps to comply with the request and, as the ICO Code notes, “should be prepared to make extensive efforts to find and retrieve the requested information.”


7.3. Mandatory Data Breach Notification
If there is a data breach, we will advise the relevant supervisory authority of a data breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach - unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals.  When a data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, the controller must notify the individual without undue delay.


8. Access & Correction
Subject to some exceptions set out in privacy law, you can gain access to your personal information that we hold.  

 Important exceptions include:

  • evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks; and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that the person who gave us that information is entitled to expect will be observed. We do refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

 For more information about access to and/or applying to correct your information see our Collection Notification


8.1. Access Policy
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.  For more information see our Collection Notification.


8.2. Correction Policy
If you find that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by us.

 We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.


9. Complaints
You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy.


9.1. Complaints Procedure
If you are making a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it should first be made to us in writing.  You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information to our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose contact details are Mathew Westcott via email on mwestcott@fuserecruitment.com or by telephone on +61 3 9981 5900.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 Complaints may also be made to RCSA the industry association of which we are a member. RCSA administers a Code of Conduct for the professional and ethical conduct of its members.

 The RCSA Code is supported by rules for the resolution of disputes involving members.

 NOTE: The Association Code and Dispute Resolution Rules do NOT constitute a recognised external dispute resolution scheme for the purposes of the APPs; but are primarily designed to regulate the good conduct of the Associations members.

When we receive your complaint:

  • We will take steps to confirm the authenticity of the complaint and the contact details provided to us to ensure that we are responding to you or to a person whom you have authorised to receive information about your complaint;

  • Upon confirmation we will write to you to acknowledge receipt and to confirm that we are handling your complaint in accordance with our policy.

  • We may ask for clarification of certain aspects of the complaint and for further detail;

  • We will consider the complaint and may make inquiries of people who can assist us to established what has happened and why;

  • We will require a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond;

  • If the complaint can be resolved by procedures for access and correction we will suggest these to you as possible solutions;

  • If we believe that your complaint may be capable of some other solution we will suggest that solution to you, on a confidential and without prejudice basis in our response;

 If the complaint cannot be resolved by means that we propose in our response, we will suggest that you take your complaint to any recognised external dispute resolution scheme to which we belong or to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Click here to view our Collection Notification

Click here to view our Electronic Transactions Information

Click here to view our Cookies Policy

Click here to view our Terms and Conditions


* Fuse Recruitment Pty Ltd ABN 92 147 489 978; Fuse Recruitment Melbourne Pty Ltd ABN 94 147 969 891; Fuse Recruitment Brisbane ABN 98 147 969 024; Fuse Recruitment Sydney Pty Ltd ABN 44 605 215 763; Fuse Recruitment SA Pty Ltd ABN 46 605 950 016 and Fuse Connect Pty Ltd ABN 43 158 045 544.

Google Reviews